Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-06-17T04:21:33+00:00

Who we are

We are a digital marketing company based in Sutherland Shire in Sydney, Australia.

Our website address is: https://www.insightdigitalcopy.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact forms

When visitors send us a message via the contact form, we collect the data shown in the form for the purpose of replying to your request and keeping in touch if you wish to do business with us.

We will not use this information for any other purpose.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year, unless you clear the cookies from your browser.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

For more information, please refer to the cookie policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on this website, via Monster Insights plugin, to track usage on the site to help us improve the content and user experience. We do not collect any personal information and do not use the User ID feature.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We use HTTPS to protect your data and ensure that our WordPress version and plugins are up to date in order to help keep your data secure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of data breach we will do the following as per the OASIC recommendations:

  1. Contain known/suspected breach where possible
  2. Assess whether the breach is likely to results in serious harm and if so notify the users affected and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
  3. Report incident to other relevant bodies such as The Australian Cyber Security Centre or Police/ Law enforcement as necessary
  4. Investigate and review the incident to take action to prevent future breaches

Please contact us if you have any queries related to our privacy policy [email protected]